OUR MISSION: ACER ACER supports communities, government agencies and corporations in taking action to reduce biodiversity loss and strengthen climate resilience by increasing and monitoring urban and riparian zone forest canopy.

Large Shrubs or Small Trees: One-Seed Hawthorn

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna

Other common names: Common Hawthorn

General Description: Shrub or small tree reaching a height of 8-10 m.

Bark: Bark of older stems dark gray to brownish, slightly scaly.

oneseed hawthorn bark

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leaves: Alternate, simple and deciduous, firm texture; deeply cleft with two or three lateral lobes on each side and one terminal lobe, dark green above.

oneseed hawthorn leaves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Twigs: Branchlets slender and smooth, bearing short, sharp thorns usually less than 2 cm long.

oneseed hawthorn branch


 

 

 

 

 

 

Fruit: Bright red, 5-8 mm wide, thin flesh around single nutlet; bears September and October.

Flowers: Numerous, anthers pink to red, flowers May and June.

Sources used: Native Trees of Canada by R.C. Hosie (1980).