Trees: Tree of Heaven

Latin Name: Ailanthus altissima

Common Name: Chinese Sumach

General Description: Fast grower, flowers have a disagreeable odour.

Leaves: Compound, up to 3 feet in length with many leaflets; leaflets are oval and lance-shaped; some of these teeth will show a prominent gland, eventually black in colour under the surface; leaves are rank-smelling when bruised.

Tree of Heaven

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fruit: Twisted, winged body, 1.5 inches long, hanging in clusters on the tree into winter, often purplish-red.

Sources used: The Forest Trees of Ontario by J. H. White revised by R. C. Hosie (1980).

 

Leave a Reply